Contact My Project Manager

Facility Professional Services (FPS)

FPS assigns a project manager to assist you in keeping your project on time and within budget. Contact your project manager now for:

 

Map of E&AS Projects
Washington State Community and Technical Colleges

Bates Technical College

BTC Fire Services Training Center project

Barbara Huang
360-701-8406

Essa Oro
617-515-0420
Bellevue College Laurie Kearney
360-701-7344

Eric Lara
360-485-9458
Bellingham Technical College Sean Martin
360-485-4122
Big Bend Community College Jeff Gonzalez
360-819-3240
Cascadia College Suzanne Gilbert
360-490-0621
Centralia College Rafaél Ureña
360-870-5623
Clark College Paul Fiedler
360-790-8199
Clover Park Technical College David Head
360-701-6472
Columbia Basin College David Hickman
360-339-2280
Edmonds Community College Indra Jain
360-485-5621
Everett Community College Jason Francois
360-706-3926
Grays Harbor College Nate Abkemeier
360-490-0594
Green River College Brady Knowles
360-489-2344
Highline College Brady Knowles
360-489-2344
Lake Washington Institute of Technology

Jason Francois
360-706-3926

Colin Bott
360-790-5091

Lower Columbia College (Longview) William Yarbrough
360-490-9487
North Seattle College Gary Wendleken
360-280-3960

Olympic College


OLC Shop Bldg Project

Thomas Honles
360-401-5195

Yelena Semenova
360-507-1003

Peninsula College Thomas Honles
360-401-5195

Pierce College – Fort Steilacoom/Puyallup

Design-Build Projects

Dennis Flynn
253-208-9207

Pierce College – Fort Steilacoom/Puyallup

Bid and JOC Projects

Tony Ifie
360-701-6472
Renton Technical College Eric Lara
360-485-9458
Seattle Central College David Head
360-701-6472
Shoreline Community College Colin Bott
360-790-5091
Skagit Valley College Kevin Barber
360-628-6417
South Puget Sound Community College Essa Oro
617-515-0420
South Seattle College Jonathan Martin
360-239-3350
Spokane Community College

Barbie Downing
509-280-5700

Gloria Miller
509-389-5819

Spokane Falls Community College Gloria Miller
509-389-5819

Barbie Downing
509-280-5700
Tacoma Community College Jeremy Orenstein
360-280-7526
Walla Walla Community College Jeff Gonzalez
360-819-3240
Wenatchee Valley College Eric Lester
360-480-3281
Whatcom Community College Kevin Barber
360-628-6417
Yakima Valley Community College Eric Lester
360-480-3281

 
 

Washington State Agencies
Center for
Childhood Deafness and Hearing Loss
Glen Gipe
360-701-7429
Children, Youth & Families
Dept. of (Community Facilities)
Eric Lester
360-480-3281
Children, Youth & Families
Dept. of (Echo Glen Children's Center)
Jason Francois
360-706-3926

Children, Youth & Families
Dept. of (Green Hill School)

Rafaél Ureña
360-870-5623
Children, Youth & Families
Dept. of (Naselle Youth Camp)
Paul Fiedler
360-790-8199
Commerce, Dept. of Janet Jansen, AIA
360-628-3447
Corrections, Dept. of Aaron Young, PE
360-489-5880
Criminal Justice
Training Center
Brady Knowles
360-489-2344
Eastern Washington State
Historical Society
Barbie Downing
509-280-5700
Ecology, Dept.
Central Region
Eric Lester
360-480-3281
Ecology, Dept.
Capitol Campus (Lacey)
Oliver Wu
951-961-0420
Ecology, Dept. of
Northwest Region
Kevin Barber
360-628-6417
Ecology, Dept. of
Eastern Region
Gloria Miller
509-389-5819
Employment Security, Dept. of Vacant
Enterprise Services, Dept. of Oliver Wu
951-961-0420
Health, Dept. of Indra Jain
360-485-5621
Licensing, Dept. of Glen Gipe
360-701-7429
Labor & Industries, Dept. of
Capitol Campus (Tumwater)
Oliver Wu
951-961-0420
Military Dept.
Anacortes Readiness Center
Suzanne Gilbert
360-490-0621
Military Dept.
Camp Murray and JBLM
Yelena Semenova
360-507-1003
Military Dept.
Centralia Readiness Center
Rafaél Ureña
360-870-5623
Military Dept.
Kent & Bremerton Vehicle Storage
Yelena Semenova
360-507-1003
Military Dept.
Snohomish Readiness Center
Suzanne Gilbert
360-490-0621
Military Dept.
Tri Cities Readiness Center
Jeff Gonzalez
360-819-3240
Military Dept.
Tumwater Readiness Center
Yelena Semenova
360-507-1003
Social and Health Services, Dept. of Aaron Young, PE
360-489-5880
Secretary of State's Office Dennis Flynn
253-208-9207
Veteran's Affairs, Dept.
Eastern Region
Barbie Downing
509-280-5700
Veteran's Affairs, Dept.
Orting
Rogie Agustin
360-490-2570
Veteran's Affairs, Dept.
Port Orchard
Thomas Honles
360-401-5195
Veteran's Affairs, Dept.
Walla Walla
Jeff Gonzalez
360-819-3240
Washington State Patrol
Central
Eric Lester
360-480-3281
Washington State Patrol
Northwest
Kevin Barber
360-628-6417
Washington State Patrol
Puget Sound
Yelena Semenova
360-507-1003
Washington State Patrol
Southeast
David Hickman
360-339-2280
Washington State Patrol
Southwest/Southcentral
Glen Gipe
360-701-7429
Washington State Patrol
Spokane Area
Barbie Downing
509-280-5700
Washington State Patrol
Fire Training Academy
Gary Wendleken
360-280-3960
Washington State
School for the Blind
William Yarbrough
360-490-9487
Washington State Historical Society
Western
Barbara Huang
360-701-8406

 
 

K-12 Schools Cities, Counties, Other
Janet R. Jansen, AIA
360-628-3447
Nancy K. Deakins, PE
360-280-6236

 
 

State Capitol Campus & DES Managed Properties
Oliver Wu, Planning and Project Delivery (PPD) Program Manager, 951-961-0420 John Lyons, AIA, Assistant PPD Program Manager (Planning), 360-628-2139
Majid Jamali, Assistant PPD Program Manager (Delivery), 360-688-4832 Cynthia Barrett, Long Range Planner
Bob Willyerd, Senior Project Manager Jeff MacDonald, PhD, Historic & Cultural Resources Planner
David Hinkson, Project Manager Jennifer Gerard, Comprehensive Planner
Michael Tyson, Project Manager David Baker, Resource Conservation Planner
Gabe Baker, Project Manager Eleanor Knight, Historic & Cultural Resources Planner
Kathi Yi, Project Manager Roby Poche, Long Range Planner
Siamak Koloushani, Project Manager Ehsan Niksai, Project Manager
Legislative Campus Modernization
Wesley Kirkman, Legislative Campus Modernization (LCM) Project Director, 360-490-1044  
Sidney Hunt, Architect, LCM Project Manager Katy Stark, LCM Project Manager
Brian Pickering, LCM Project Manager  

Contact Information

​Facility Professional Services General Office

P.O. Box 41476
Olympia, WA 98504-1476
360-902-7272 (voicemail only)
EASMail@des.wa.gov

Assistant Director

William J. Frare, PE
360-280-6083
bill.frare@des.wa.gov

Deputy Assistant Director

Kimberly Marshall
360-701-8606
kimberly.marshall@des.wa.gov

Engineering & Architectural Services Program Manager

Janet R. Jansen, AIA
360-628-3447
janet.jansen@des.wa.gov

Engineering & Architectural Services Assistant Program Managers

Nancy K. Deakins, PE
360-280-6236
nancy.deakins@des.wa.gov

Ariel Birtley, Associate AIA
360-628-2833
ariel.birtley@des.wa.gov

Aaron Young, PE
360-628-6424
aaron.young@dshs.wa.gov

Chris Gizzi, RA
360-239-7372
chris.gizzi@des.wa.gov

Planning and Project Assistant Delivery Program Managers

John Lyons, AIA
360-628-2139
john.lyons@des.wa.gov

Majid Jamali
360-688-4832
majid.jamali@des.wa.gov

Energy Program Manager

Kirsten G. Wilson, PE
509-370-0216
kirsten.wilson@des.wa.gov

Public Works Contracts Manager

Alissa North
360-701-6231
alissa.north@des.wa.gov

Public Works Business Diversity Program Manager

Charles Wilson
360-999-7667
charles.wilson@des.wa.gov

Questions:

EASMail@des.wa.gov
360-902-7272 (voicemail only)