-

Contact Information

​General Office

P.O. Box 41476
Olympia, WA 98504-1476
360.902.7272
EASMail@des.wa.gov

Assistant Director

William J. Frare, P.E.
360.407.8239
bill.frare@des.wa.gov

Program Manager

Janet R. Jansen, AIA, LEED AP
360.628.3447
janet.jansen@des.wa.gov

Assistant Program Managers

Nancy K. Deakins, P.E.
360.867.4105
nancy.deakins@des.wa.gov

Aaron Young, P.E.
360.628.6424
aaron.young@des.wa.gov

Penny Koal
360.701.2968
penny.koal@des.wa.gov

Project & Planning Delivery Program Manager

Kevin Dragon
360.480.2626
kevin.dragon@des.wa.gov

Energy Program Manager

Doug Kilpatrick, P.E.
360.407.9380
doug.kilpatrick@des.wa.gov

Questions:

EASMail@des.wa.gov
360.902.7272

Engineering & Architectural Services (E&AS)

E&AS Assigns a Project Manager to assist you in keeping your project on time and within budget. Contact your Project Manager now for:

Map of E&AS Projects 

Washington State Community and Technical Colleges
1. Bates Technical College Dennis Flynn
253.208.9207
2. Bellevue College Laurie Kearney
360.701.7344
3. Bellingham Technical College Kevin Barber
360.628.6417
4. Big Bend Community College Barbie Downing
509.280.5700
5. Cascadia College Tony Ifie
360.790.5591
6. Centralia College Rafael Urena
360.870.5623
7. Clark College Paul Fiedler
360.790.8199
8. Clover Park Technical College David Head
360.701.6472
9. Columbia Basin College Dave Hickman
360.339.2280
10. Edmonds Community College Indra Jain
360.485.5621
11. Everett Community College Jason Francois
360.706.3926
12. Grays Harbor College David Hruska
360.688.4382
13. Green River College Julie Nakahara
360.239.7706
14. Highline College Julie Nakahara
360.239.7706
15. Lake Washington Institute of Technology Jason Francois
360.706.3926
16. Lower Columbia College (Longview) Glen Gipe
360.701.7429
17. North Seattle College Gary Wendleken
360.280.3960
18. Olympic College Yelena Semenova
360.507.1003
19. Peninsula College Thomas Honles
360.401.5195
20. Pierce College – Fort Steilacoom Chris Gizzi
360.407.9304
21. Pierce College – Puyallup Chris Gizzi
360.407.9304
22. Renton Technical College Ariel Birtley
360.628.2823
23. Seattle Central College Ariel Birtley
360.628.2823
24. Shoreline Community College Colin Bott
360.790.5091
25. Skagit Valley College Chad Bedlington
360.706.3312
26. South Puget Sound Community College Stacy Simpson
360.349.2341
27. South Seattle College Jonathan Martin
360.239.3350
28. Spokane Community College Gloria Miller
509.389.5819

Barbie Downing
509.280.5700
29. Spokane Falls Community College Gloria Miller
509.389.5819

Barbie Downing
509.280.5700
30. Tacoma Community College David Head
360.701.6472
31. Walla Walla Community College Jeff Gonzalez
360.819.3240
32. Wenatchee Valley College Eric Lester
360.480.3281
33. Whatcom Community College Kevin Barber
360.628.6417
34. Yakima Valley Community College Eric Lester
360.480.3281

 

 

Washington State Agencies
Center for
Childhood Deafness and Hearing Loss
Glen Gipe
360.701.7429
Children, Youth & Families
Dept. of (Community Facilities)
Eric Lester
360.480.3281
Children, Youth & Families
Dept. of (Echo Glen Children's Center)
Jason Francois
360.706.3926

Children, Youth & Families
Dept. of (Green Hill School)

Kevin Dragon
360.480.2626
Children, Youth & Families
Dept. of (Naselle Youth Camp)
Paul Fiedler
360.790.8199
Commerce, Dept. of Janet Jansen
360.628.3447
Corrections, Dept. of Aaron Young
360.489.5880
Criminal Justice
Training Center
Julie Nakahara
360.239.7706
Eastern State
Historical Society
Barbie Downing
509.280.5700
Ecology, Dept.
Central Region
Eric Lester
360.480.3281
Ecology, Dept.
Capitol Campus (Lacey)
Kevin Dragon
360.480.2626
Ecology, Dept. of
Northwest Region
Kevin Barber
360.628.6417
Ecology, Dept. of
Eastern Region
Gloria Miller
509.389.5819
Employment Security, Dept. of Vacant
Enterprise Services, Dept. of Kevin Dragon
360.407.7956
Health, Dept. of Indra Jain
360.485.5621
Licensing, Dept. of Glen Gipe
360.701.7429
Labor & Industries, Dept. of Vacant
Labor & Industries, Dept. of
Capitol Campus (Tumwater)
Kevin Dragon
360.407.7956
Military Dept.
Anacortes Readiness Center
Nancy Deakins
360.867.4105
Military Dept.
Camp Murray
Yelena Semenova
360.507.1003
Military Dept.
Centralia Readiness Center
Rafael Urena
360.870.5623
Military Dept.
Kent & Bremerton Vehicle Storage
Yelena Semenova
360.507.1003
Military Dept.
Snohomish Readiness Center
Nancy Deakins
360.867.4105
Military Dept.
Tri Cities Readiness Center
Jeff Gonzalez
360.819.3240
Military Dept.
Tumwater Readiness Center
Yelena Semenova
360.507.1003
Social and Health Services, Dept. of Aaron Young
360.489.5880
Secretary of State's Office Dave Lohrengel
360.239.0151
Veteran's Affairs, Dept.
Eastern Region
Barbie Downing
509.280.5700
Veteran's Affairs, Dept.
Orting
Rafael Urena
360.870.5623
Veteran's Affairs, Dept.
Port Orchard
Thomas Honles
360.401.5195
Veteran's Affairs, Dept.
Walla Walla
Jeff Gonzalez
360.819.3240
Washington State Patrol
Central
Eric Lester
360.480.3281
Washington State Patrol
Northwest
Kevin Barber
360.628.6417
Washington State Patrol
Southeast
Dave Hickman
360.339.2280
Washington State Patrol
Southwest/Southcentral
Glen Gipe
360.701.7429
Washington State Patrol
Spokane Area
Barbie Downing
509.280.5700
Washington State Patrol
Fire Training Academy
Gary Wendleken
360.280.3960
Washington State
School for the Blind
Glen Gipe
360.701.7429
Washington State Historical Society
Western
Rafael Urena
360.870.5623

 

 

 

K-12 Schools Cities, Counties, Other
Janet R. Jansen, AIA, LEED AP
360.628.3447
Nancy K. Deakins, P.E.
360.867.4105