You are here

Home » About » Boards & Committees » Capital Projects Advisory Review Board » Task Force & Committee Information

Task Force & Committee Information

-

Public-Private Partnership Committee

Disbursed September 13, 2018
Chair: John Ahlers
Contact email: jahlers@ac-lawyers.com
Committee goal: Focus on public works and alternative delivery methods, evaluate existing statute, RWC 47.46 Public-Private Transportation Initiatives, Transportation Initiatives Partnership, and if existing statue isn't appropriate, draft proposed statutory language.
Members: Mark Riker, Christ Hirst, Vince Campanella, Gary Rowe, Linneth Riley-Hall, Rebecca Keith, Brian Zeallear
Representatives from: Ports, higher education, architect community, WDDOT.
Final Report to CPARB - September 13, 2018
May 11th 2017 (CPARB Meeting)
March 14, 2017 at 9:00 am
Puget Sound Industrial Excellence Center, Apprenticeship & Education Center
Building E, Finishing Trades Building, Room 370a
6737 Corson Avenue South; Seattle, WA 98108
March 1, 2017 at 9:00 am to 1:00 pm
Puget Sound Industrial Excellence Center, Apprenticeship & Education Center
Building E, Finishing Trades Building, Room 370a
6737 Corson Avenue South; Seattle, WA 98108
November 29, 2016 at 9:00 am
Puget Sound Industrial Excellence Center, Apprenticeship & Education Center
6737 Corson Avenue South; Seattle, WA 98108
October 13, 2016 at 9:00 a.m.
Puget Sound Industrial Excellence Center, Apprenticeship & Education Center
March 1, 2016


 

High Performance on Design-Bid-Build Committee

Disbursed 5/10/2018

Chair: Nancy Deakins

Contact email: nancy.deakins@des.wa.gov

Committee goal: Make recommendations to improve the Design-Bid-Build (DBB) project delivery method to included high performance criteria with incentives for the designers and contractors meeting the performance measures.

Members: Nancy Deakins (DES), Janice Zahn (WA Ports), Steve Crawford (Schools), Stephen Starling (Architects), Curt Gimmestad (General Contractors), Brent LeVander (General Contractors), Mark Riker (Labor)

Stakeholders: Owners, Designers, Contractors, Sureties, Legislators, Governor's Office

Meetings:

Design-Build Best Practices Committee

Disbursed by Board on 11/16/2017

Members:  Walter Schacht, Teresa Bernstsen, Becky Barnhart, Santosh Kuruvilla, Vince Campanella, Bill Kent, Steve Crawford, Yelena Semenova, Edwina Martin Arnold, Olivia Yang, John Paewicz, George Shaw, Bill Kent, Janice Zahn, Linneth Riley-Hall.

ECCM\MCCM Best Practices Committee

Established: 12/10/2015 and Disbursed by Board on 12/8/2016

Members: Thuy Hong (Sound Transit), Ed Kommers (Mech Contractors Assoc of Western WA), Aleanna Kondelis (City of Seattle), Jon Lebo (UW), Dick Lutz (Centennial Construction), Barry Sherman (Nat. Electrixa Contractors Assoc), Mike Shinn (Shinn Mechanical), Andrew Thompson (Granite Construction), Janice Zahn (Port of Seattle)

Public Works Issues Committee

Disbursed by Board on 11/10/2016

Members: Bob Maruska, Gary Rowe, Chris Hirst, Ty Heim, Alexis Oliver, Mark Riker, Vince Campanella, Greg Fuller, Charles Horn, Larry Stevens, Dan Seydel, and representatives from DES & National Association of Minority Contractors

JOC Subcommittee

This subcomittee is no longer meeting.

CPARB/K-12 Performance-Based Construction Contracts Subcommittee

This subcommittee has is no longer meeting.

Reauthorization Subcommittee

This subcommittee has concluded its business and has disbanded.
Chair: Ed Kommers

CPARB Responsibility/Eligibility Task Force

This task force has concluded it’s business and is no longer meeting.

Small Business Opportunities Task Force

This task force has concluded all business. It may reconvene at a later time
Past Meeting Minutes

Integrated Project Delivery and Best Value Task Force

This task force has concluded its business and has disbanded.